Lighthouse Money Management Privacy Policy

Lighthouse Money Management maintains a privacy policy that applies to all of its activities including the collection of client information.

Along with our dealer, Lighthouse Money Management collects, uses and discloses personal information and is subject to the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA). In complying with these laws, it is important that we provide you with information so that you can fully understand the purposes for which your personal information is collected.

Initially, and then on an ongoing basis, our dealer and your advisor at Lighthouse Money Management will collect your personal information in order to administer your account(s). This generally includes financial details about your sources of income, your assets and your debts. We also need to know your investment objectives, details about your current investments, banking information, date of birth and your social insurance number. This information allows for but is not limited to the buying and selling of mutual funds on your behalf, in addition to providing you with reporting and the administration of your account in a compliant and regulatory manner.

At times, our dealer may provide this information to mutual fund companies in which you invest, self-regulatory organizations with which we are members, securities regulators, law enforcement agencies and to companies that perform services on our behalf. These organizations, like our dealer are bound and must comply with the same federal and provincial privacy acts. Our dealer and Lighthouse Money Management do not disclose your information to any other organization(s) to use for their own purposes unless we have your written permission. We will never sell or trade your personal information.

The purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal information are central to our being able to provide you with our services. Should you have objections to the collection and disclosure of your personal information, as listed in the foregoing, our dealer and Lighthouse Money Management will no longer be in a position to provide you with these services. Therefore, by maintaining your account with us, we will consider that you have consented to our collecting, using and disclosing your personal information.

As a licensed investment funds representative, your advisor is acting on behalf of the mutual fund dealer. Your Lighthouse Money Management advisor is also licensed to sell other products and, therefore may wish to provide you with advice and services in that other capacity. Should they do so, your advisor will communicate with you directly regarding any additional use or disclosure of your personal information.

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding the use of your personal information we encourage you to speak directly with your advisor.

​Lighthouse Money Management only collects the information that is required to service your accounts, conduct a review of your needs and suitability and only collects information that you provide express consent to share. In conducting its business, Lighthouse Money Management utilizes a variety of software and cloud-based tools that are from reputable providers that are considered to be best-of-class with respect to data protection. From time to time, some of these services may store client information in secured environments outside of Canada (ex. United States). Clients who wish to learn more about the privacy measures we have implemented should speak with their advisor.

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

Commissions, trailing commissions, management fees and expenses all may be associated with mutual fund investments. Please read the simplified prospectus before investing. Mutual funds are not guaranteed and are not covered by the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation or by any other government deposit insurer. There can be no assurances that the fund will be able to maintain its net asset value per security at a constant amount or that the full amount of your investment in the fund will be returned to you. Fund values change frequently and past performance may not be repeated.

Investors should educate themselves regarding securities, taxation or exchange control legislation, which may affect them personally. This website is for general information only and is not intended to provide specific personalized advice including, without limitation, investment, financial, legal, accounting or tax advice. Please consult an appropriate professional regarding your particular circumstances.

This website does not constitute an offer or solicitation in any jurisdiction in which such offer or solicitation is not authorized or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such offer or solicitation.

Glen Steinson and Julie-Anne Lizewski are licensed for the sale of mutual funds through the dealer. The Lighthouse Money Management advisors are also licensed for the sale of insurance products and are registered through Financial Horizons for the administration of those products which includes life insurance, disability insurance and critical illness insurance. The advisors will indicate which entity they are operating through when dealing with each product via a dual disclosure document. The sale of insurance products is not the business of or under the supervision of the dealer and the dealer will not be liable or responsible for such activities. All non-mutual fund related business conducted by Glen Steinson or Julie-Anne Lizewski is not in the capacity of an employee or agent of the dealer. Non-mutual fund related business includes, without limitation, advising in or selling any type of insurance product, advising in or selling any type of mortgage service, estate and tax planning or tax return preparation. Accordingly, the dealer is not liable and/or responsible for any non-mutual fund related business conducted by any of the Lighthouse Money Management advisors. Such non-mutual fund related business is the responsibility of Glen Steinson and Julie-Anne Lizewski alone.

References in this website to third party goods or services should not be regarded as an endorsement of these goods or services. By accessing any of the links provided you will be leaving the Lighthouse Money Management website. Lighthouse Money Management and/or Glen Steinson and Julie-Anne Lizewski are not responsible for the information contained on these websites.

The information contained on this website is for general information purposes only and is the opinion of the owners and writers. This information is not intended to provide specific personalized advice including, without limitation, investment, financial, legal, accounting or tax advice. However, please call your advisor to discuss your particular circumstances.

This website is intended for Ontario residents only and the information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The owner and publisher of this website are not liable for any inaccuracies in the information provided.